KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

would you wait for me?

French translation: m'attendras-tu ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would you wait for me?
French translation:m'attendras-tu ?
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

04:50 Jul 1, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: would you wait for me?
wanna ask for my love when i left
kenny
m'attendras-tu ?
Explanation:
Var. >> M'attendras-tu, mon amour ? (to sound more romantic - Literal)

Since, your context is *Psychology*, I wonder whether the notion of loyalty/faithfulness should not come into play...
Then, I'd say:
- Me seras -tu fidèle ?
- Seras-tu fidèle dans ton attente ?
- Resteras-tu fidèle a notre amour ?

One thing is to wait; another is to remain "faithful" while waiting...
A bit of salt worth taking into consideration...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-07-01 05:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*à* notre amour ? ( \'à\' with accent)
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Thanks a lot~ everyone
especially thx for chenoumi
you point out my feelin', lady ^^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9m'attendras-tu ?xxxCHENOUMI
3 +5tu m'attendras?
jemo
4Veux-tu m'attendre ?
Shog Imas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tu m'attendras?


Explanation:
---

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
44 mins

agree  xxxSaifa
50 mins

agree  writeaway: pour réponse, voir chanson de Dalida :-)
1 hr

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Fanta
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
m'attendras-tu ?


Explanation:
Var. >> M'attendras-tu, mon amour ? (to sound more romantic - Literal)

Since, your context is *Psychology*, I wonder whether the notion of loyalty/faithfulness should not come into play...
Then, I'd say:
- Me seras -tu fidèle ?
- Seras-tu fidèle dans ton attente ?
- Resteras-tu fidèle a notre amour ?

One thing is to wait; another is to remain "faithful" while waiting...
A bit of salt worth taking into consideration...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-07-01 05:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*à* notre amour ? ( \'à\' with accent)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks a lot~ everyone
especially thx for chenoumi
you point out my feelin', lady ^^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
21 mins

agree  xxxSaifa
27 mins

agree  writeaway
57 mins

agree  Hacene
1 hr

agree  Fanta
1 hr

agree  Olivier Vasseur
3 hrs

agree  Laura Epinoux
3 hrs

agree  Pascale Dahan
4 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veux-tu m'attendre ?


Explanation:
Veux-tu bien m'attendre?

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4