KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

i promise i am willing to look after you forever

French translation: Je te promets que je suis prêt à toujours prendre soin de toi ??


04:53 Jul 1, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: i promise i am willing to look after you forever
tell to my love
kenny
French translation:Je te promets que je suis prêt à toujours prendre soin de toi ??
Explanation:
NOTE:
As usual, the devil is in the *detail*. If you're the one talking and you mean to look after your love forever, why not get rid of the " I am willing" part ? It cheapens your resolve and gives no value to the "promise".

So, I PROMISE TO LOOK AFTER YOU FOREVER would translate as:

- JE TE PROMETS DE TOUJOURS PENDRE SOIN DE TOI.
- JE TE PROMETS MA FIDELE ET INDEFECTIBLE ATTENTION.

BUT,
"I promise **I am willing** to look after you forever." sounds awkward and unsincere. That would translate as:

Je promets que je suis disposé à m'occuper de toi / disposé à prendre soin de toi pour toujours.
Lame promise, isn't it?

You'll sound more convincing with the first options.
Luck.


P.S. to 1045 : Not "cynicism".... but **pure skepticism**.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Chenoumi, i don't know what i can say to thank your help. despite translatin' my question, you also consider my situation and feelin'. Thank you very much, lady chenoumi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6je promets que je m'occuperai toujours de toi
jemo
5 +3Je te promets que je suis prêt à toujours prendre soin de toi ??xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
je promets que je m'occuperai toujours de toi


Explanation:
---

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: mentiras, mentiras...
2 mins

agree  xxxSyllab: Qu'à cela ne tienne! Promises Promises! Paroles, paroles, paroles paroles et encore des paroles...
30 mins

agree  1045: Do I detect a certain cynicism from CHENOUMI and Syllab?
36 mins

agree  xxxSaifa
43 mins

agree  Florence LOUIS
3 hrs

agree  lien: des promesses, toujours des promesses
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je te promets que je suis prêt à toujours prendre soin de toi ??


Explanation:
NOTE:
As usual, the devil is in the *detail*. If you're the one talking and you mean to look after your love forever, why not get rid of the " I am willing" part ? It cheapens your resolve and gives no value to the "promise".

So, I PROMISE TO LOOK AFTER YOU FOREVER would translate as:

- JE TE PROMETS DE TOUJOURS PENDRE SOIN DE TOI.
- JE TE PROMETS MA FIDELE ET INDEFECTIBLE ATTENTION.

BUT,
"I promise **I am willing** to look after you forever." sounds awkward and unsincere. That would translate as:

Je promets que je suis disposé à m'occuper de toi / disposé à prendre soin de toi pour toujours.
Lame promise, isn't it?

You'll sound more convincing with the first options.
Luck.


P.S. to 1045 : Not "cynicism".... but **pure skepticism**.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Chenoumi, i don't know what i can say to thank your help. despite translatin' my question, you also consider my situation and feelin'. Thank you very much, lady chenoumi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: peut être un peu trop taton pour les besoin du demandeur mais parfait pour moi
31 mins
  -> ...

agree  Pascale Dahan
3 hrs
  -> Bonjour Pascale.

agree  chaplin: je te promets de toujours pRendre soin de toi
10 hrs
  -> Bon, pourvu qu'il n'y ait pas de pendaison de part et d'autre. :-)