KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

non-identifying

French translation: un rapport statistique anonyme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-identifying statistical report
French translation:un rapport statistique anonyme
Entered by: Sophieanne

17:55 Jul 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: non-identifying
in the following sentence "XXX only publishes non-identifying statistical report". it's about an organization which provides counseling to employees...
They promise confidentiality... no information is given except for the non-identifying statistics in question... j'ai du mal à trouver une bonne expression en français...
merci
Sophieanne
United States
un rapport statistique anonyme
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non identificatoiresSy HAY
4 +1un rapport statistique anonymeMichael Hesselnberg
4ne divulguant le nom de personne
Shog Imas
3renseignement non signalétique
jemo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un rapport statistique anonyme


Explanation:
.

Michael Hesselnberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
26 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renseignement non signalétique


Explanation:
physical description - description physique; 98 [contexte définitoire de "non-identifying information" / "renseignement non signalétique"]
http://www.ustboniface.mb.ca/cusb/institut/juristes/lexiques...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-01 18:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"VIH - Les femmes et les jeunes - ... Test du VIH non nominal/non nominatif/non signalétique Test du VIH où un code numérique est utilisé sur les formulaires, plutôt qu’un nom. ...
www.ppfc.ca/ppfc/HIV/f/resources/glossary_f.html

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne divulguant le nom de personne


Explanation:
un rapport statistique ne divulguant le nom de personne

txt -
... à condition d'assurer l'anonymat du patient en ne divulguant ni son nom, ni allégation
qui permettrait à des tiers d'identifier le patient. ...



    Reference: http://www.osteopathy.ch/Fr/deontc_f.html
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non identificatoires


Explanation:
Used in information science field.

Sy HAY

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: I hesitated to propose it, since it's only used by GDT in the field you mentioned. Confirmed though.
7 hrs