KudoZ home » English to French » Psychology

outreach education programs

French translation: programme pédagogique de promixité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outreach education program
French translation:programme pédagogique de promixité
Entered by: xxxdf49f

19:01 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: outreach education programs
Another thing I enjoy is the role I play in the community, exploring issues such as child abuse and the Holocaust, organizing dance festivals and outreach education programs to thousands of people across the world

(c'est un danseur/chorégraphe qui parle)

programmes d'action éducative ? Merci !
Krystrad
actions pédagogiques de proximité/sur le terrain
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1des programmes pédagogiques tournés vers le monde extérieur
Sophieanne
4programme d'enseignement hors école ou à distance
Robert Morin
3actions pédagogiques de proximité/sur le terrainxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des programmes pédagogiques tournés vers le monde extérieur


Explanation:
un essai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-02 19:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou programmes pédagogiques de sensibilisation. Je préfère ça

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programme d'enseignement hors école ou à distance


Explanation:
Dans Termium on a, sous «outreach program»

Domaine(s)
  – School and School-Related
Administration
Domaine(s)
  – Administration scolaire et parascolaire
 
outreach program Source
CORRECT

enseignement hors école
Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Educational program which
provides "services to those unable
to seek them". (The morrow Book of
New Words, Mager, N.H. et S.K.
1982). Source

EX – Among the informal means of
education - museums, radio and
television, outreach programs for
children, continuing education for
adults - many are weak, and all
must be strengthened. Source

DEF – Programme éducatif offert
dans le milieu de l'élève qui ne veut
ou ne peut pas faire ses études
dans une école ou une classe
ordinaire. Source

OBS – Termes recommandés par le
Réseau des traducteurs et
traductrices en éducation. Source



Robert Morin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actions pédagogiques de proximité/sur le terrain


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci