KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

availability of land

French translation: disponibilité en terme de terrain constructible/d'espace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:availability of land
French translation:disponibilité en terme de terrain constructible/d'espace
Entered by: Virgile

13:57 Oct 29, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
English term or phrase: availability of land
The developer therefore requested that the site engineers and architects review the lay-out and availability of land in order to accommodate additional 3 bedroom residences.
Shooting
Mauritius
disponibilité en terme de terrain constructible/d'espace
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Virgile
Australia
Grading comment
Merci a vous tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disponibilité en terme de terrain constructible/d'espace
Virgile
3 +2surface constructibleFrederic Rosard
3les terrains encore disponiblesiol
3terrains à bâtir disponibles
chaplin
3disponibilité d'espace
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disponibilité d'espace


Explanation:


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disponibilité en terme de terrain constructible/d'espace


Explanation:
a suggestion

Virgile
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci a vous tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface constructible


Explanation:
dans ce cas ;la surface disponible entre une maison a agrandir et suivant les cas :les voisins,la route,un autre site.
Egalement a prendre en compte la hauteur du batiment.

Frederic Rosard
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ou espace constructible
31 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
7 hrs
  -> merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terrains à bâtir disponibles


Explanation:
on parle souvent de terrains à bâtir

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les terrains encore disponibles


Explanation:
Since they want to build three additional residences, I suppose they need to know if and how much land is still available

iol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): a05, Virgile, Frederic Rosard