KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

flip/flipper

French translation: spéculer/spéculateur


13:12 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: flip/flipper
COntexte

Randy: This is the fifth home that we have renovated.

Neil: I think we were the original ***flippers,*** you know we would buy a house that had been on the market for nine months. We would fix it up and sell it in a day.

Slate: > Randy & Neil
***Flipping houses*** in Winnipeg
for over 23 years

Neil: I was ***flipping*** through the real estate news, found this picture of this house, and I thought “that would be a great house!”
Boris Tsikel
Canada
French translation:spéculer/spéculateur
Explanation:
Termium:
Subject Field(s)
  – Real Estate
Subject Field(s)
  – L'immobilier
 
flipper Source

spéculeur Source PROPOSAL, MASC

spéculeuse Source PROPOSAL, FEM

DEF – Personne qui réalise un
spécule. Source

EX – C'est un spéculeur adroit : il
vient de réaliser un profit de 15 000 $
sur la vente de cette maison
achetée il y a un mois à peine.
Source

OBS – Spéculeur est dérivé de
spécule; il forme avec spéculateur
une sorte de doublet bien différencié
par le sens. Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci Francis !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spéculer/spéculateur
Francis MARC
3spéculer/spéculateurJerome Elhaik


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spéculer/spéculateur


Explanation:
Termium:
Subject Field(s)
  – Real Estate
Subject Field(s)
  – L'immobilier
 
flipper Source

spéculeur Source PROPOSAL, MASC

spéculeuse Source PROPOSAL, FEM

DEF – Personne qui réalise un
spécule. Source

EX – C'est un spéculeur adroit : il
vient de réaliser un profit de 15 000 $
sur la vente de cette maison
achetée il y a un mois à peine.
Source

OBS – Spéculeur est dérivé de
spécule; il forme avec spéculateur
une sorte de doublet bien différencié
par le sens. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci Francis !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Elhaik: agree. Sorry Francis I sent my answer just after yours, I hadn't seen it yet.
0 min

agree  Lidija Lazic
46 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spéculer/spéculateur


Explanation:
see the translation at www.granddictionnaire.com. They say "spéculeur" but "spéculateur" is défintely better, maybe "spéculeur" is Canadian French.

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench