KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

Old world grandeur

French translation: Véritable hommage au vieux continent,


18:24 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Real Estate / Building
English term or phrase: Old world grandeur
Ils font référence au charme du vieux continent, mais y aurait-il une autre manière de rendre cette expression?
Spacious Old World Grandeur 4 flat, North ShoreChicago! 1/2 bk to Lake! This property is truly one of a kind. Looking for someone who would like to preserve oldworld charm and elegance.
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:Véritable hommage au vieux continent,
Explanation:
moi je laisserai "continent"
Selected response from:

Charlotte MARTIN
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Véritable hommage au vieux continent,Charlotte MARTIN
3un véritable reflet des fastes du Vieux Continentjean-jacques alexandre
3témoignage de la grandeur du vieux monde
Monique Laville


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old world grandeur
témoignage de la grandeur du vieux monde


Explanation:
Il s'agit du "vieux continent" effectivement mais il me semble qu'on le qualifie souvent de "vieux monde" en littérature ou dans des documents historiques.

Monique Laville
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
old world grandeur
Véritable hommage au vieux continent,


Explanation:
moi je laisserai "continent"

Charlotte MARTIN
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juristrad
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old world grandeur
un véritable reflet des fastes du Vieux Continent


Explanation:
certainly coud say it like this also

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8