KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

counter tops

French translation: plans de toilette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bathroom counter tops
French translation:plans de toilette
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

19:20 Mar 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Appartement/SDB
English term or phrase: counter tops
- Bathroom **counter tops**

Parleriez-vous de "plans" dans une salle bain ?
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
plans de toilette
Explanation:
Oui.
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Merci Roger.
Merci à tous pour votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Comptoirs de salle de bain
Salima Post
4 +1plan vasque
cenek tomas
4plans de toilette
Roger McKeon
3surfaces utilesGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plans de toilette


Explanation:
Oui.


    Reference: http://pdf.archiexpo.com/pdf/hatria/general-catalogue/11671-...
    Reference: http://www.jackon-insulation.com/index.php?id=307&L=2
Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Roger.
Merci à tous pour votre aide.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surfaces utiles


Explanation:
dans une cuisine on parle de plan de travail mais difficile d'utiliser "plans" pour une salle de bains sauf peut être si le document es destiné à des professionnels plutôt qu'au grand public d'où ma proposition.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan vasque


Explanation:
SurArchi expo, vous verrez des modèles, catalogue bilingue.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman: Et bien d'autres, pour la France.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Comptoirs de salle de bain


Explanation:
http://www.yannick.net/comptoirscuisinesalledebain/

Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Bender
6 mins
  -> Merci Jennifer

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> Merci 1045

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
10 hrs