KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

Freehold reversion

French translation: droit de propriété résiduelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Freehold reversion
French translation:droit de propriété résiduelle
Entered by: Marc Glinert

13:24 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Property law
English term or phrase: Freehold reversion
No wonder lawyers make so much money – nobody else understands what they’re going on about…
Thanks for your help

The Landlord will undertake to notify the Tenant if the Landlord decides to sell its freehold reversion during the term of the lease.
Marc Glinert
droit de propriété résiduelle
Explanation:
Lorsqu'on loue un appart, on est plus propriétaire du logement de façon intégrale. Il nous reste le droit de propriété résiduelle. C'est à dire, le droit d'occuper les locaux à la fin du bail, et de percevoir le loyer pendant le bail.
Ex.: On ne peut pas vendre (normalement) un logement loué pour vide. On DOIT le vendre loué. On vend donc, le droit de propriété résiduelle.

Mais je suis pas certaine d'être claire dans mes explications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-25 13:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Résiduel !! C'est le droit qui est résiduel !! Pardon !!!!
Selected response from:

Marie Perrin
Grading comment
aha! thanks for the addtion, Marie. I was surprised to get zero ghits with your original answer. I'm quite happy with 'droit de propriété résiduel' though. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5droit de propriété résiduelle
Marie Perrin
4vendre le droit résidentielEllen Kraus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freehold reversion
droit de propriété résiduelle


Explanation:
Lorsqu'on loue un appart, on est plus propriétaire du logement de façon intégrale. Il nous reste le droit de propriété résiduelle. C'est à dire, le droit d'occuper les locaux à la fin du bail, et de percevoir le loyer pendant le bail.
Ex.: On ne peut pas vendre (normalement) un logement loué pour vide. On DOIT le vendre loué. On vend donc, le droit de propriété résiduelle.

Mais je suis pas certaine d'être claire dans mes explications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-25 13:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Résiduel !! C'est le droit qui est résiduel !! Pardon !!!!

Marie Perrin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
aha! thanks for the addtion, Marie. I was surprised to get zero ghits with your original answer. I'm quite happy with 'droit de propriété résiduel' though. Many thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freehold reversion
vendre le droit résidentiel


Explanation:
when the landlord decides to sell his property he will inform <le tenancier> accordingly

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman