KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

upper

French translation: une ruine, quelque chose à restaurer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixer-upper
French translation:une ruine, quelque chose à restaurer
Entered by: Francis MARC

21:33 Jan 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate / real estate
English term or phrase: upper
Is that surprising? As I said, the few I've seen suggest it to have an Italian/European feeling. Like a romantic old estate. But we are not looking for a "fixer-upper". Tell me what you think.

I got this email but have not clue what is meant by "fixer-upper".

Thanks
Michael Bastin
Spain
une ruine, quelque chose (ou quelqu'un ) à restaurer, à bricoler, pas très bien arrangé
Explanation:
c'est le sens de "fixer-upper"
dans votre cas cela semble s'appliquer à une maison/habitation
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci. Il s'agit bien de maisons.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2une ruine, quelque chose (ou quelqu'un ) à restaurer, à bricoler, pas très bien arrangé
Francis MARC
5rénovateur
Germaine
4BricoleurElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une ruine, quelque chose (ou quelqu'un ) à restaurer, à bricoler, pas très bien arrangé


Explanation:
c'est le sens de "fixer-upper"
dans votre cas cela semble s'appliquer à une maison/habitation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci. Il s'agit bien de maisons.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews: une (maison) à restaurer
8 mins

agree  michele meenawong
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bricoleur


Explanation:
Monitor: A New Type Of Mortgage Gives Fixer-Uppers A Better Way To Finance Home Repairs
http://ask.elibrary.com/search.asp?refid=encarta1&query=fixe...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 21:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ce lien, il y a plusieurs trucs la-dessus, mais tous reviennent au même sujet , celui qui retape, répare sa maison.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rénovateur


Explanation:
It seems to me that your correspondent are not looking for someone to transform/renovate/repair/restore the house.

fixer-upper: a person, not a thing

à mon humble avis



Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19