KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

farewell

French translation: adieu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:farewell
French translation:adieu
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

15:20 Jan 24, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: farewell
farewell
Terri
adieu
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10adieu
Сергей Лузан
5 +5Adieu! (Bonne route!)
irat56
5 +4adieuKarina Vermeylen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
adieu


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 mins
  -> Thank you & merci beaucoup, NancyLynn!

agree  RHELLER
6 mins
  -> Thank you & merci beaucoup, Rita Heller!

agree  esma: that`s it yes
10 mins
  -> Thank you & merci beaucoup, esma!

agree  verbis
30 mins
  -> Thank you, molto grazie, mil gracias, besten Dank & merci beaucoup, verbis!

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
30 mins
  -> Thank you & merci beaucoup, sylviar!

agree  Will Matter
54 mins
  -> Thank you, molto grazie, mil gracias, tussen takk & merci beaucoup,

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr
  -> Thank you & merci beaucoup, Yolanta Vlaykov!

agree  aurelita
1 hr
  -> Thank you & merci beaucoup, aurelita!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: I am glad we know it is for the "real estate" field
6 hrs
  -> Thank you & merci beaucoup, JLDSF! Then it might be something like 'discours d'adieu' or 'dernier regard' :)

agree  sousou
21 hrs
  -> Thank you & merci beaucoup, sousou!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Adieu! (Bonne route!)


Explanation:
Littéralement "Va bien!"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Nerzh: Demat Irat!
8 mins
  -> Mond a ra mat?

agree  verbis
29 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Will Matter
54 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr
  -> Merci!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adieu


Explanation:
Quelques expressions :
farewell glance : dernier regard
farewell speech : discours d'adieu
to wave somebody farewell : faire adieu de la main à quelqu'un

Peut-être pourriez vous nous donner un peu plus de contexte ?

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 mins

agree  Will Matter
54 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  Christine C.: A Farewell to arms = L'Adieu aux armes (Hemingway)
1 day2 hrs