KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

caution

French translation: (dépôt d') opposition


09:48 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
English term or phrase: caution
Il s'agit d'un extrait cadastral.
"No registered estate, caution against first registration or application for first registration or application for a caution against first registration is shown on the index map in relation to the Property".
Je pense qu'il s'agit d'une contestation dans ce context, mais je ne suis pas sûre de moi.
Carola BAYLE
France
French translation:(dépôt d') opposition
Explanation:
Je ne suis pas du tout sûr de moi, alors attendez surtout d'autres réponses...bon courage...
Selected response from:

clangfor1
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. C'est ce terme qui a été approuvé par mon client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(dépôt d') oppositionclangfor1
4 +1caution
Graham macLachlan
3remarque / note / cautionnement
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(dépôt d') opposition


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas du tout sûr de moi, alors attendez surtout d'autres réponses...bon courage...

clangfor1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. C'est ce terme qui a été approuvé par mon client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
1 hr

agree  xxxESPARRON: C'est ce que j'avais presque immédiatement suggéré !
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remarque / note / cautionnement


Explanation:
Pas tro certain non plus.
Cheers Carola.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caution


Explanation:
Faut de mieux, je garderai le terme en anglais suivi d'explication entre (), voir explication ci-dessus (c'est très britannique!)

PART 2 FIRST REGISTRATION OF TITLE

CHAPTER 2 CAUTIONS AGAINST FIRST REGISTRATION
CLAUSE 16 EFFECT

19. The Bill reforms the provisions for ensuring that those who consider that they have an interest in land can protect their interests when first registration is under consideration. The law is simplified, and the interests which may be protected are defined in the Bill. In this Chapter the Bill provides for persons to register a caution against first registration to ensure that their interest is correctly recorded when first registration occurs. The person who lodges such a caution is called a "cautioner". Clause 16 specifies that the registrar cannot complete an application for the first registration of title without serving notice on a cautioner, giving the opportunity to object to the registration in its proposed form and then dealing with the disposal of the objection.

20. Clause 16(2) allows the Lord Chancellor to make rules fixing the period within which a cautioner may object to an application for first registration. By clause 16(4), a person acting for the applicant for first registration may give notice of the application to the cautioner on behalf of the registrar if that person is of a description specified in rules made by the Lord Chancellor, and the notice is given in the circumstances specified in those rules.

CLAUSE 18 CANCELLATION

21. Clause 18 specifies that the owner of the estate to which the caution against first registration relates can apply for the cancellation of a caution against first registration. The clause will enable the Lord Chancellor to prescribe by rule other persons who can also make such an application and the period of notice that the cautioner has to object to the cancellation of the caution. These are matters of procedure, where some degree of flexibility is desirable to meet changing circumstances, and therefore more appropriately dealt with in rules.

22. Clause 18 also indicates that, subject to rules, a person who has consented to the registration of the caution, or takes over the interest of such a person, (such as a successor rail company) cannot seek the removal of the caution subsequently. It is appropriate for the Lord Chancellor to have power to make exceptions to this prohibition on an ad hoc basis.

CLAUSE 19 CAUTIONS REGISTER

23. Clause 19 provides for the keeping of a cautions register. It provides for delegated legislation governing the form, content and arrangement of the information contained in the register. The Registry does not intend to make significant changes to the existing arrangements when making the new rules.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-08-04 11:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'opposition\'

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: Même conclusion.
2 hrs