KudoZ home » English to French » Real Estate

land mortgage

French translation: un emprunt hypothecaire sur une maison et le (son) terrain


00:29 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: land mortgage
On an financial statement:
"Their liabilities include a home and land mortgage of $90,000, insurance premiums of $50 per month, and a business credit card."
Mimi7
French translation:un emprunt hypothecaire sur une maison et le (son) terrain
Explanation:
mortgage refers to both the home and the land on which the home is.
Don't split the mortgage on the land from the house
Selected response from:

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un emprunt hypothecaire sur une maison et le (son) terrainJean-Charles Pirlet
5 -1fonds hypothéquéAssimina Vavoula
4dette foncière, hypothèque
Johannes Gleim
3hypothèque foncière
Christine C.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hypothèque foncière


Explanation:
Par opposition à l'hypothèque immobilière (home mortgage).
Une idée.

Christine C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dette foncière, hypothèque


Explanation:
in German: Grundschuld or Hypothek
(Potonnier)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fonds hypothéqué


Explanation:
Conseil Europe,Glossaire E-F,Strasbourg,1986


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: It's not only the land that's mortgaged but also, and mainly the house on it.Otherwise the house would be an asset, not a liability.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un emprunt hypothecaire sur une maison et le (son) terrain


Explanation:
mortgage refers to both the home and the land on which the home is.
Don't split the mortgage on the land from the house

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.