KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

concerning everything from the law to messianic prophecies

French translation: englobant tout, de la loi aux prophéties messianiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concerning everything from the law to messianic prophecies
French translation:englobant tout, de la loi aux prophéties messianiques
Entered by: DocteurPC

13:39 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: concerning everything from the law to messianic prophecies
Extrait d'un article de revue religieuse portant sur l'archéologie biblique : "Archaeology has given us insight into the religious setting of the biblical world. The notion of a monolithic or unified Jewish religion during the period between the Testaments was quickly dispelled after the discovery of the Dead Sea Scrolls. We now see that the world of Jesus was not unlike our own—from its intolerance of competing outlooks to its hodgepodge of religious ideas concerning everything from the law to messianic prophecies. Through finds like this, we can see the timelessness of the Bible. Even the excavation of towns not mentioned in the Bible—such as Pompeii, destroyed by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in A.D. 79—gives us a clear idea of the type of Roman town in which the apostle Paul would have delivered his message."

Je ne suis pas sûre de bien comprendre la proposition "from its intolerance... messianic prophecies". (Je l'ai ainsi traduite : [...] – de son intolérance à l’égard des opinions contradictoires à son fatras d’idées religieuses sur tous les sujets allant de la loi juive aux prophéties messianiques.)
Anne GLACET
englobant tout, de la loi aux prophéties messianiques
Explanation:
on pourrait aussi dire concernant, mais je préfère englobant
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2englobant tout, de la loi aux prophéties messianiques
DocteurPC
4à propos de toute chose (de tous les sujets), depuis la Loi jusqu'aux prophéties messianiques
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à propos de toute chose (de tous les sujets), depuis la Loi jusqu'aux prophéties messianiques


Explanation:
oui

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
englobant tout, de la loi aux prophéties messianiques


Explanation:
on pourrait aussi dire concernant, mais je préfère englobant

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh: i was about to say englobant...
15 mins

agree  GILOU
22 mins