KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

unifying strands and beliefs

French translation: courants


13:44 Apr 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion / Hinduism
English term or phrase: unifying strands and beliefs
Présentation de l'hindouisme:

[In Hinduism] there is no ecclesiastical structure, no single doctrine of salvation, no single sacred book. But, characterized by diversity as it is, Hinduism nevertheless contains unifying strands and beliefs.

C'est surtout "strands" qui ne m'inspire guère
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:courants
Explanation:
ou "courants de pensée", "doctrines"
Selected response from:

STL
Grading comment
merci STL
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2courantsSTL
4courants syncrétiquesxxxEuqinimod
3idées-force et préceptes unificateurs
Roger McKeon
3aspects et croyances unificateurs ou fédérateursBusterK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
courants


Explanation:
ou "courants de pensée", "doctrines"

STL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci STL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
53 mins
  -> merci

agree  wolmix: voui
1 hr
  -> merci

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idées-force et préceptes unificateurs


Explanation:
pour garder deux termes.

Roger McKeon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspects et croyances unificateurs ou fédérateurs


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courants syncrétiques


Explanation:
Une suggestion

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10