KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

a well-ordered state

French translation: un état bien ordonné


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a well-ordered state
French translation:un état bien ordonné
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

16:30 Apr 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion / Hinduism
English term or phrase: a well-ordered state
Description des grands buts à poursuivre dans l'hindouisme

- 1) Artha : worldly wealth and success but without greed (according to Kautilya (3-4th BCE), "prosperity is the basis of a well-ordered state").
Stéphanie Soudais
France
un état bien ordonné
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Merci Busterk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4un état bien ordonnéBusterK
3 +1plénitude, état de plénitudeSTL


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un état bien ordonné


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci Busterk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon: Oui, absolument ; mais État, plutôt qu'état
1 hr

agree  katsy: Oui, comme Roger. Platon parle de ( du moins traduction anglaise) the well-ordered state
2 hrs

agree  babelwork
2 hrs

agree  wolmix
19 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plénitude, état de plénitude


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-04-04 17:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je me demande si "sérénité" necombinerait pas cette notion d'ordre qui implique aussi un bien être

STL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock: sérénité, oui.
40 mins