KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

much is beyond words, which are superficial

French translation: Superficiels, les mots ne peuvent tout dire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:much is beyond words, which are superficial
French translation:Superficiels, les mots ne peuvent tout dire
Entered by: Odette Grille

09:41 Apr 8, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / Buddhism/Zen
English term or phrase: much is beyond words, which are superficial
ZEN. "Much is beyond words, which are superficial"

C'est le titre d'un paragraphe dans un texte présentant les différentes formes de bouddhisme
Stéphanie Soudais
France
Superficiels, les mots ne peuvent tout dire
Explanation:
...

Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
Merci, Odette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Superficiels, les mots ne peuvent tout dire
Odette Grille
4Par delà les motsEric BILLY
3beaucoup plus que ce que l'on peut exprimer avec de simples mots.Lidija Lazic
3Tout ce qui demeure inexprimableSTL
3Au delà des mots, l'inexprimablewolmix


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Superficiels, les mots ne peuvent tout dire


Explanation:
...



Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Merci, Odette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: So far, you are the only one to cover both ideas, words are limited and they are superficial. And you said it well in only 27 minutes :-) Very Nice!
5 hrs
  -> Merci Claire

agree  Felicia Mitrasca: Excellent!
3 days20 hrs
  -> Merci Felicia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Par delà les mots


Explanation:
I would not try to translate the sentence, but rather find a corresponding sentence in french; such as "par delà les mots" , au-delà des mots, etc..


Eric BILLY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tout ce qui demeure inexprimable


Explanation:
Ou : "Au delà de l'exprimable"
éventuellement : "l'indicible", mais bof.

STL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Au delà des mots, l'inexprimable


Explanation:
-

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beaucoup plus que ce que l'on peut exprimer avec de simples mots.


Explanation:
...

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian