KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

Scripture reference

French translation: une or la référence biblique ou dans la Bible


22:37 May 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: Scripture reference
Referring to a specific verse found in the Bible.
Kateabc
French translation:une or la référence biblique ou dans la Bible
Explanation:
Je le dirai comme cela...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I realize that others were in agreement with the second answer. However, the English reference is used as a noun here, and I feel that this answer best fits.
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Selon les Saintes Ecritures
irat56
5une or la référence biblique ou dans la BibleJane Lamb-Ruiz
4(en) référence aux Saintes Ecritures
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une or la référence biblique ou dans la Bible


Explanation:
Je le dirai comme cela...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I realize that others were in agreement with the second answer. However, the English reference is used as a noun here, and I feel that this answer best fits.
Thanks again.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Selon les Saintes Ecritures


Explanation:
none needed.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Expertexte
13 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Arthur Borges: The classic way to plume it..
15 hrs
  -> Thank you! I love "to plume"...with the name that'mine!

agree  bluemauritius
770 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(en) référence aux Saintes Ecritures


Explanation:
.référence dans les Saintes Ecritures


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French