KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

second mile

French translation: Second Mile giving


00:57 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / Evangélique Méthodiste
English term or phrase: second mile
The United Methodist Global Fund is an advance special, which is second-mile giving.

J'ai besoin de votre aide pour trouver une équivalence à cette expression. Il me semble que cela s'oppose à "first mile" (priorité) dans le système de distribution des fonds de l'Eglise Evangélique Méthodiste. J'attends vos suggestions.
Je vous remercie.
Caroline Ben Necib
French translation:Second Mile giving
Explanation:
Je n'ai pas encore trouvé de traduction française mais l'expression est à prendre en entier, il y a apparemment trois sortes d'offrandes, one mile giving (=tithing in the Bible), second mile giving (= offerings) and third mile giving (=alms). VOir explications sur le document ci-joint en anglais.
Selected response from:

Delphine G
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Second Mile giving
Delphine G
2Second Mile
JPaul ROSETO


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Second Mile


Explanation:
Le nom d'une communauté "Second Mile" peut-être?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2007-09-13 10:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dons de la communauté "Second Mile"

JPaul ROSETO
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: French

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Second Mile giving


Explanation:
Je n'ai pas encore trouvé de traduction française mais l'expression est à prendre en entier, il y a apparemment trois sortes d'offrandes, one mile giving (=tithing in the Bible), second mile giving (= offerings) and third mile giving (=alms). VOir explications sur le document ci-joint en anglais.


    Reference: http://www.css-elca.org/Stewardship/First%20Mile,%20Second%2...
Delphine G
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci