KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

fallen under his control

French translation: tomber sous son emprise


09:34 Nov 9, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: fallen under his control
Those who are constantly in conflict with others, who always believe that violence is the answer, who take pleasure in brutality, murder, chaos and anarchy, in short, those who harm the peace and security of the world, have lost the war against this foe, whether they realize it or not, and "have fallen under his control".

Je n'ai pas d'inspiration pour tourner cette partie de manière un peu plus jolie que "tombés sous son contrôle" Merci de m'aider
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
French translation:tomber sous son emprise
Explanation:
Voici une autre solution
Selected response from:

Transtaling
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tomber sous son emprise
Transtaling
4sont devenus ses instruments
sophieb
3aucun n'est parvenu à échapper à son contrôle
nolemy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tomber sous son emprise


Explanation:
Voici une autre solution

Transtaling
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui
5 mins

agree  Yves Cromphaut
8 mins

agree  JulieM
27 mins

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
47 mins

agree  katsy
5 hrs

agree  LesBrets: excellent excellent !
23 hrs

agree  nolemy
15 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sont devenus ses instruments


Explanation:
sont ses âmes damnées
lui ont vendu leur âme...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2007-11-09 09:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, leurs âmes

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aucun n'est parvenu à échapper à son contrôle


Explanation:
aucun n'a finalement échappé à son contrôle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2007-11-09 10:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tous se sont pliés à sa loi divine

nolemy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4