KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

... disbelievers ...

French translation: mécréant, apostate, incroyant, infidèle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disbeliever
French translation:mécréant, apostate, incroyant, infidèle
Entered by: Mariamne Lohe

21:29 Nov 11, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: ... disbelievers ...
The Prophet Muhammad's descriptions of the Antichrist in the hadiths strongly resemble the criminal-sinner character that appears in the Qur'an. The examples of immorality described in the Qur'an, such as lying, injustice, ruthlessness, cruelty, encouraging wickedness amongst people, as well as what the disbelievers attempt to pass off as morality in order to turn people away from religion, "are also the principle characteristics of those ideologies disbelievers by Darwinism".

Pouvez-vous m'aider à comprendre la structure de cette phrase svp?
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
mécréant, apostate
Explanation:
peut-être aussi "infidèle" dans le contexte
Selected response from:

Mariamne Lohe
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incroyants
Sophieanne
4... non-croyants ...1045
4agnostiques, athées
Catherine CHAUVIN
4mécréant, apostate
Mariamne Lohe


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mécréant, apostate


Explanation:
peut-être aussi "infidèle" dans le contexte

Mariamne Lohe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incroyants


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman
46 mins
  -> Merci Claire

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agnostiques, athées


Explanation:
Ca rejoint Marianne qui a trouvé "mécréants".

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... non-croyants ...


Explanation:
I'm sorry that I can't help you with the missing word(s) ...

1045
Canada