KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

those who come next to hi-on the figure

French translation: ceux qui après lui viennent à la rencontre de la figure


21:32 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Religion / Mysticism
English term or phrase: those who come next to hi-on the figure
The whole phrase: "He blocks the way for those who come next to hi-on the figure on the Great Initiation Pavement of the Universal Temple"

J'aurais opté pour une typo (next to him) mais le reste de la phrase ne semble pas permettre cela non plus.

Votre avis?

Merci d'avance
Marie-Andree Dionne
Canada
French translation:ceux qui après lui viennent à la rencontre de la figure
Explanation:
I thought that "hi-on" goes for "hit on". Then, I found in the OE the following definition :" II. To come upon, light upon, meet with, get at, attain to, reach one's aim, succeed, and the like.
This is the ON. sense; but with the exception of the single late OE. instance in 11, its exemplification in English as a whole is later.

11. trans. To come upon, light upon, meet with, get at, reach, find, esp. something aimed at. a. with material object. Freq. in modern (esp. U.S.) colloquial use, to arrive at; also, to go to (a place), go upon (a course). Phr. to hit the trail (less commonly the grit, pike, road, etc.): to take the road, to get on the way, to go away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2008-03-15 21:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, the OE gives two examples of usage of "hit" in a similar religious context, though somewhat later than your own text. Here they are :"1621 T. Williamson tr. Goulart's Wise Vieillard 25 So farre out of the way+that they can hardly hit the right way againe to the+citie of God. 1704 Addison Italy (1733) 56 The Entrance is so difficult to hit." Maybe, the figure in your case can be interpreted as "la divinité", le "divin" or any other term the specific context could have suggested. Instead of "venir à la rencontre" you could say "chercher à atteindre". I stop here as a volume could be written on the subject.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Je ne crois pas qu'il s'agisse de la bonne solution (raison pour laquelle je n'ai pas mis d'entrée de glossaire), par contre votre réflexion et votre recherche m'ont été vraiment utiles.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ceux qui sont derrière lui sur le chemin de ...Ccilb77
4ceux qui le suivent sur l' organigramme...
cenek tomas
4ceux qui après lui viennent à la rencontre de la figurexxxEuqinimod
3ceux qui le suivent - sur le schéma ..katsy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceux qui le suivent sur l' organigramme...


Explanation:
Par exemple.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci! Le sens est proche mais je ne crois pas qu'il y avait des organigrammes il y a un siècle et ce mot n'est généralement pas utilisé dans le contexte spirituel. :-)


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceux qui le suivent - sur le schéma ..


Explanation:
... de la voie... etc. en supposant qu'il y a peut-être effectivement un schéma quelque part.....


katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre aide. L'auteur utilise le mot plan avec facilité, alors je pense que "figure" se rapporte à une image (qui peut figurer un plan ou un schéma, j'imagine).


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceux qui sont derrière lui sur le chemin de ...


Explanation:
Il empêche la progression de ceux qui sont derrière lui sur le chemin de ...

Ccilb77
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci! j'essaie justement de ne pas l'omettre...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  katsy: Si MADionne pense qu'on peut omettre la traduction du mystérieux "figure", je dois dire que cette solution, toute simple, makes perfect sense (to me anyway!)
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceux qui après lui viennent à la rencontre de la figure


Explanation:
I thought that "hi-on" goes for "hit on". Then, I found in the OE the following definition :" II. To come upon, light upon, meet with, get at, attain to, reach one's aim, succeed, and the like.
This is the ON. sense; but with the exception of the single late OE. instance in 11, its exemplification in English as a whole is later.

11. trans. To come upon, light upon, meet with, get at, reach, find, esp. something aimed at. a. with material object. Freq. in modern (esp. U.S.) colloquial use, to arrive at; also, to go to (a place), go upon (a course). Phr. to hit the trail (less commonly the grit, pike, road, etc.): to take the road, to get on the way, to go away.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2008-03-15 21:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, the OE gives two examples of usage of "hit" in a similar religious context, though somewhat later than your own text. Here they are :"1621 T. Williamson tr. Goulart's Wise Vieillard 25 So farre out of the way+that they can hardly hit the right way againe to the+citie of God. 1704 Addison Italy (1733) 56 The Entrance is so difficult to hit." Maybe, the figure in your case can be interpreted as "la divinité", le "divin" or any other term the specific context could have suggested. Instead of "venir à la rencontre" you could say "chercher à atteindre". I stop here as a volume could be written on the subject.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Je ne crois pas qu'il s'agisse de la bonne solution (raison pour laquelle je n'ai pas mis d'entrée de glossaire), par contre votre réflexion et votre recherche m'ont été vraiment utiles.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci! J'ai trouvé votre traduction très séduisante , et votre recherche intéressante. Je réfléchis...