KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

Whatever has the possibility not to exist is currently caused to exist by anothe

French translation: tout ce qui a la possibilité de ne pas exister est actuellement amené à l'existence par un tiers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whatever has the possibility not to exist is currently caused to exist by anothe
French translation:tout ce qui a la possibilité de ne pas exister est actuellement amené à l'existence par un tiers
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:05 Mar 31, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / argumentation philosophique
English term or phrase: Whatever has the possibility not to exist is currently caused to exist by anothe
Whatever has the possibility not to exist is currently caused to exist by another.

C'est une argumentation philosophique sur l'existence de Dieu. Je trouve difficile de rendre le sens exact. Merci pour vos conseils !
Naomi Montplaisir
tout ce qui a la possibilité de ne pas exister est actuellement amené à l'existence par un tiers
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Wow! Brillant ! Merci beaucoup.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tout ce qui a la possibilité de ne pas exister est actuellement amené à l'existence par un tiers
FX Fraipont
4ce qui peut cesser d'exister n'est pas sa propre cause
Roger McKeon
3ce qui a la faculté de ne pas exister est couramment poussé à exister par autre chose
cenek tomas
3tout ce qui peut ne pas exister est amené à exister, présentement, par un autre
swanda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whatever has the possibility not to exist is currently caused to exist by anothe
tout ce qui a la possibilité de ne pas exister est actuellement amené à l'existence par un tiers


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Wow! Brillant ! Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci Gilles

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whatever has the possibility not to exist is currently caused to exist by anothe
ce qui a la faculté de ne pas exister est couramment poussé à exister par autre chose


Explanation:
"actually" peut être "en fait";"actuellemnt" ne me semble pas faire partie du lexique philosophique.

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whatever has the possibility not to exist is currently caused to exist by anothe
tout ce qui peut ne pas exister est amené à exister, présentement, par un autre


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever has the possibility not to exist is currently caused to exist by anothe
ce qui peut cesser d'exister n'est pas sa propre cause


Explanation:
(ou "n'a pas sa cause en soi"). Si ça peut vous aider, cet énoncé fait partie de la "preuve de l'existence de Dieu" avancée par Norman Geisler (Christian Apologetics, 238-239) soit :
1. Some things undeniably exist..
2. My nonexistence is possible.
3. Whatever has the possibility not to exist is currently caused to exist by another.. Argument ainsi développé dans la 2e source :3. Whatever has the possibility not to exist is currently caused to exist by another.
Since my non-existence is possible (pt 2), I have only a potential existence. This existence is either self-caused, caused by another, or uncaused. A self-caused being is a logical impossibility. My existence cannot be uncaused either for this would be a necessary existence, some thing I do not have. &c.


    Reference: http://www.answers101.org/articles/cosmological.pdf
    Reference: http://www.evcforum.net/cgi-bin/dm.cgi?action=msg&f=6&t=100&...
Roger McKeon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): GILOU, Roger McKeon