KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

rest in their faith

French translation: repose sur leur foi


21:41 Apr 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: rest in their faith
The sentence reads: "They [the mother, father, two children] are a close-knit family. The children are happy, well-adjusted and know that their security rests in their faith." ...referring to their religions faith.
Mimi7
French translation:repose sur leur foi
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, thank you - the emphasis was indeed on the fact that they are comforted by it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3s'appuie/reside dans leur foi/croyance/religionmdcdc
4 +4repose sur leur foi
Hacene


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
repose sur leur foi


Explanation:
tout simplement

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Yes, thank you - the emphasis was indeed on the fact that they are comforted by it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOanaK
22 mins
  -> cheers Oanak

agree  hodierne: est confortée par leur foi
29 mins
  -> cheers, well phrased

agree  Bruce Capelle
18 hrs
  -> cheers Bruce

agree  bluemauritius
71 days
  -> cheers Howyinfat

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s'appuie/reside dans leur foi/croyance/religion


Explanation:
Tu as le choix

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
5 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
7 hrs

agree  Bruce Capelle
18 hrs