KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

to grow in one's faith

French translation: grandir dans la foi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to grow in one's faith
French translation:grandir dans la foi
Entered by: Mimi7

21:51 Apr 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: to grow in one's faith
The sentence reads: "The church helps them grow in their faith." Not sure of which French verb to use for "grow" in the case of religious faith.
Mimi7
grandir dans la foi
Explanation:
tout simplement
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grandir dans la foimdcdc
4 +1affermir leur foicarovv
4 +1l'église les aide à grandir dans leur foi
ben baudoin
4 +1l'église les aide à évoluer avec leur foixxxohlala
4 +1see comment
Hacene
4s'épanouirxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grandir dans la foi


Explanation:
tout simplement

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: ou grandir dans *sa* foi
1 hr
  -> Possessif, c'est vrai que chacun a la sienne

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
9 hrs

agree  Bruce Capelle
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
l'Eglise les aide à developper leur foi

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
9 hrs
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'église les aide à évoluer avec leur foi


Explanation:
à grandir,
à s'élever dans leur foi...La méditation élève l'esprit
à évoluer dans leur foi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 9 mins (2004-04-07 03:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A forger leur foi \"dans une croyance pour se forger une foi\"
www.air-islam.com/liens/Islam_et_Christianisme.htm
ont pour but de forger sa foi. - ...
www.fnadf.org/aix_en_provence/21_mai.html




xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'épanouir


Explanation:
je pense plutôt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-07 08:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s\'épanouir DANS SA FOI

comme ma consoeur si bien intentionnée l\'a fait remarquer, j\'avais oublié la chute

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: Plutôt simpliste pour "to grow in one's **faith** " . On peut s'épanouir autrement ;-)
1 hr
  -> effectivement j'avais oublié de mettre "dans sa foi" Mea culpa - merci de l'avoir remarqué

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'église les aide à grandir dans leur foi


Explanation:
!

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Capelle
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affermir leur foi


Explanation:
Je me demande si grow est à prendre dans le sens de grandir ou plutôt de faire évaluer sa foi...


    Reference: http://www.zenit.org/french/archives/9905/ZF990502.html
    Reference: http://membres.lycos.fr/gbugbe2/presentation.htm
carovv
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluemauritius
70 days