KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

freewill baptist

French translation: baptistes non-calvinistes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freewill baptist
French translation:baptistes non-calvinistes
Entered by: Florence Evans

15:28 Aug 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: freewill baptist
No context
Florence Evans
baptistes non-calvinistes
Explanation:
www.samizdat.qc.ca/cosmos/ sc_soc/histoire/revolution_ra.htm - 96k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Freewill Baptist
Francis MARC
4 +1baptistes non-calvinistes
GILOU
1baptisé sans volontémanaa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Freewill Baptist


Explanation:
garder tel quel, nom d'une religion

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlympe: Free will Baptist
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baptistes non-calvinistes


Explanation:
www.samizdat.qc.ca/cosmos/ sc_soc/histoire/revolution_ra.htm - 96k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
5 hrs

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
baptisé sans volonté


Explanation:
S´agirait-il de quelqu´un qui ne voulait pas le baptême?

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench