KudoZ home » English to French » Religion

declaration of faith

French translation: Déclaration de Foi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:declaration of faith
French translation:Déclaration de Foi
Entered by: Florence Evans

08:50 Aug 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: declaration of faith
No other context
Florence Evans
Déclaration de Foi
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 08:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La « Déclaration de foi » de l\'Église Réformée de France (adoptée à l\'exception
des membres des Églises Réformées Évangéliques Indépendantes ...
www.eglise-reformee-fr.org/ protestantsreforme/declaration.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3profession de foi
Anne JOST
4 +2Déclaration de Foi
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Déclaration de Foi


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-04 08:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La « Déclaration de foi » de l\'Église Réformée de France (adoptée à l\'exception
des membres des Églises Réformées Évangéliques Indépendantes ...
www.eglise-reformee-fr.org/ protestantsreforme/declaration.htm - 11k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: "foi" sans majuscule ...
3 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Si c'est au nom d'une entité religieuse.
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profession de foi


Explanation:
-

Anne JOST
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: Pour moi c'était mieux, mais c'est validé !
1 min
  -> ben oui, on dirait bien !!! Merci tout de même :-)

agree  irat56
1 min
  -> Merci !

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Si c'est un croyant qui professe sa foi ou un néophyte récemment converti.
10 hrs