KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

I'll take it

French translation: Je le prends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'll take it
French translation:Je le prends
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

02:22 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: I'll take it
for a presentation
Kristin Wilensky
Je le prends
Explanation:
Je le prends
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Je suis preneur !
Paul Bousquet
5 +1Je le prendsAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +1Context.
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'll take it
Je le prends


Explanation:
Je le prends

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Je suis preneur !


Explanation:
Autre possibilité si le contexte convient... en publicité et marketing, par exemple.

Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Seguin
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'll take it
Context.


Explanation:
Je te (le) crois, je l'achète, je l'emporte, je le prends... it depends. Context!

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Context wasn't important, or I would have included it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: je te le crois? - I don't think so/right, but I'll take it doesn't mean that
5 mins
  -> Rita: Je te (le) crois means "Je te crois" or "Je le crois", not "Je te le crois." I think you know that.

agree  1045
54 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Context wasn't important, or I would have included it.