KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

box 1 of 2

French translation: Boîte, caisse, carton 1/2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box 1 of 2
French translation:Boîte, caisse, carton 1/2
Entered by: Juan Jacob

13:58 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: box 1 of 2
to describe the packaging of the carton. the shipment consist of 2 box. want to tell people that carton is box 1 of 2
yean wee
Boîte or caisse 1/2
Explanation:
I should say.
Luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Boîte or caisse 1/2
Juan Jacob
4boîte / carton 1 de 2
Philippe Maillard
3la première de 2 boîtesjacrav


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Boîte or caisse 1/2


Explanation:
I should say.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
12 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Marion Hallouet
53 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  DocteurPC: ça dépend de la grosseur - généralement caisse plus gros que boite
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boîte / carton 1 de 2


Explanation:
*

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la première de 2 boîtes


Explanation:
ou le premier de 2 colis/paquets, selon la taille.

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4