KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

this dining set comes in 2 boxes

French translation: ce mobilier de table repas est composé de 2 boîtes


02:43 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: this dining set comes in 2 boxes
to tell people the dining set was packed in 2 boxes
yeanwee
French translation:ce mobilier de table repas est composé de 2 boîtes
Explanation:
-----
Selected response from:

Marie-Josée Labonté
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cet ensemble salle à manger comprend 2 cartons/colissporran
4Cet ensemble de salle à manger est livré dans deux boîtes.najie
4cet ensemble de salle à manger est emballé dans 2 boîtes
Raphaël Gingras
4ce mobilier de table repas est composé de 2 boîtesMarie-Josée Labonté
4cet ensemble est composé de 2 boîtes / cartons
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cet ensemble est composé de 2 boîtes / cartons


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce mobilier de table repas est composé de 2 boîtes


Explanation:
-----

Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cet ensemble de salle à manger est emballé dans 2 boîtes


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.germainlariviere.com/catalogue_sallemanger_1.html
    Reference: http://www.thebrick.com/Application/Cart/BuyRoom.asp?SiteCod...
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cet ensemble salle à manger comprend 2 cartons/colis


Explanation:
une suggestion

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cet ensemble de salle à manger est livré dans deux boîtes.


Explanation:
Option

najie