KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

this box contains of dining table

French translation: cette boîte contient une table de salle à manger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this box contains of dining table
French translation:cette boîte contient une table de salle à manger

02:45 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: this box contains of dining table
to tell people the carton box consist of 1 dining table
yeanwee
cette boîte contient une table de salle à manger
Explanation:
Le terme table de salle à manger est largement utilisé.
Selected response from:

Raphaël Gingras
Canada
Grading comment
this is the more accurate answer i like
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ce carton renferme 1 table de salle à mangersporran
4cette boîte contient une table de salle à manger
Raphaël Gingras
4cette boîte contient une table repasMarie-Josée Labonté


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cette boîte contient une table repas


Explanation:
See Grand dictionnaire terminologique (GDT) at the following URL :


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cette boîte contient une table de salle à manger


Explanation:
Le terme table de salle à manger est largement utilisé.


    Reference: http://passion.bois.free.fr/ebenisterie/table_salle_m.htm
    Reference: http://fr.shopping.com/xDN-mobilier--fu_category_tables-pric...
Raphaël Gingras
Canada
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
this is the more accurate answer i like

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce carton renferme 1 table de salle à manger


Explanation:
carton ou colis est peut-être plus courant en France pour les meubles qui sont en 'kit'

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard: oui
3 hrs
  -> merci :-)