KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

tart burner

French translation: brûle-parfum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tart burner
French translation:brûle-parfum
Entered by: Marie Gomes

19:18 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: tart burner
serait-ce "brûle parfum" ?
ustensile dans cuisine ou salle de bains

merci d'avance
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Brûle-parfum
Explanation:
J'ai bien l'impression qu'il s'agit de cela.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-25 19:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je me suis amusée à chercher le terme français et anglais à l\'aide de google image et les résultats sont très semblables
Selected response from:

Marie Gomes
Grading comment
merci de la confirmation
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Brûle-parfumMarie Gomes
3brûle chandelle
DocteurPC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brûle-parfum


Explanation:
J'ai bien l'impression qu'il s'agit de cela.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-25 19:26:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je me suis amusée à chercher le terme français et anglais à l\'aide de google image et les résultats sont très semblables

Marie Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
merci de la confirmation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Cromphaut: en effet
2 mins
  -> merci Yves

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brûle chandelle


Explanation:
je pense, voici la def


    Reference: http://www.cheap-discount-candles.com/Candle-Terms.aspx
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2