KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

ring item

French translation: enregistrer des articles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to ring items
French translation:enregistrer des articles
Entered by: lorette

18:53 Aug 10, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: ring item
Cashier:
Ring all items, press SUBTOTAL.
Enter 1000 (for $10), press DOLLAR OFF.
Enter Reason Code 547.
Complete transaction as normal.
Form will print at end of transaction – customer does not need to complete
kerbager
Canada
enregistrer des articles
Explanation:
En me basant sur l'indication donnée par Sue...

To ring up : enregistrer (on cash register)

Enregistrez / Enregistrer tous les articles.
Selected response from:

lorette
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3enregistrer des articles
lorette
1bippez les articles
bohy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to ring items
enregistrer des articles


Explanation:
En me basant sur l'indication donnée par Sue...

To ring up : enregistrer (on cash register)

Enregistrez / Enregistrer tous les articles.

lorette
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy: C'est ce qui me venait à l'idée... à cause du "bip" du lecteur optique à chaque détection de code à barres !
1 hr
  -> quand une idée donna naissance à un verbe... Merci Bohy

agree  celinemollet
9 hrs
  -> merci Céline

agree  Marion Sadoux
13 hrs
  -> merci Marion

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ring items
bippez les articles


Explanation:
Attention, je ne propose pas cette trad sérieusement, mais plutôt pour rire un peu... Si l'on veut rester près du texte, ça donne ceci. Bon courage à vous !

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Dr Sue Levy, xxxdf49f