KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

Product of Thailand

French translation: Produit de Thailande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Product of Thailand
French translation:Produit de Thailande
Entered by: GILOU

15:04 Mar 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: Product of Thailand
country
Yemi
Produit de Thailande
Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thaïlande
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Produit de Thailande
GILOU
4 +2Fabriqué en Thailande/Produit en Thailandexxxcldumas
5Produit en Thailande.
Codrut Tudor
4Produit provenant de la Thailande
Nicole Dargere
4produit de la Thaïlandcheungmo


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Produit de Thailande


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:05:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thaïlande

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
10 mins

agree  DPolice
23 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins

agree  ALemeunier
32 mins

agree  catriona
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  cbosseaux
1 hr

agree  Anne Galant
1 hr

agree  xxxflorawatson
1 hr

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  xxxdepgrl
1 hr

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs

neutral  Red Cat Studios: Gilles, il me semble qu'on dit plutot "Produit EN Thailande" (si participe passe) ou alors "Produit thailandais" (si nom). Je me trompe?
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Produit en Thailande.


Explanation:
The usual preposition is "en". Try looking on some labels: "Produit en Allemagne/France, etc".

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
1 hr

disagree  xxx3005andre: Totalement! Pourquoi utiliser le part. passe alors que le nom precis existe. Donc "Produit de (la) Thai(trema)lande, de France, d'Italie...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produit de la Thaïland


Explanation:
To distinguish them from cities, names for countries, states, provinces, or regions are all preceded by a definite article in French. Cities (save certain exceptions like "Le Caire") never have definite articles preceeding them.

Le Méxique, la Chine, la France, la Thaïland
México, Peking, Paris, Bangkok

Produit du Méxique
Produit de la Chine
Produit de la France
Produit de la Thaïlande




cheungmo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fabriqué en Thailande/Produit en Thailande


Explanation:
"Fabriqué" means the product is made in Thailand; "Produit" can be used for manufactured goods as well as for agricultural ones.

xxxcldumas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
42 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Produit provenant de la Thailande


Explanation:
Une autre facon de demontrer que ce produit provient bien de la Thailande

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench