KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

HOLDS

French translation: SUSP


12:12 Jul 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail / marchandise
English term or phrase: HOLDS
Il s'agit des articles mis de côté en attendant la décision d'achat (ou non) du client.
Mon problème est qu'il s'agit d'un tableau...La longueur de 'Articles mis de côté' ou même 'articles réservés' prend trop de place par rapport aux cinq lettres de 'Holds'
Une suggestion de génie serait bienvenue...(Diminuer la taille de police est mon pis-aller)
Odette Grille
Canada
French translation:SUSP
Explanation:
En suspens
Selected response from:

Alain Berton
Grading comment
En SUSPENS is nice
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3SUSPAlain Berton
4Articles réservés /mis de côté
Ian Davies


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holds
SUSP


Explanation:
En suspens

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
En SUSPENS is nice
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Diamantidis: avec une note de bas de page ?
13 mins
  -> Oui. En suspens.

agree  Merline: oui, bonne idée avec la note de bas de page
40 mins
  -> Merci Merline

agree  A Boukheit
52 mins
  -> Merci A.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holds
Articles réservés /mis de côté


Explanation:
Couldn't find any shorter!

Ian Davies
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish