KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

share prices

French translation: cours des actions


08:18 Apr 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
English term or phrase: share prices
a single week’s sales figures from just one firm can have such an impact on retailers’ share prices
Livia Bianchini
French translation:cours des actions
Explanation:
je prèfère cours à prix ici, plus habituel comme terme
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cours des actions
cjohnstone
4 +1prix des actions
Nathalie Reis
4montant des actions
swanda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prix des actions


Explanation:
tout simplement

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rupali_k
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montant des actions


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: sorry, but montant des actions would be or could be volume of outsatnding shares, so prefer to avoid the ambiguity here
8 mins
  -> you're right, Catherine, "cours" avoids any ambiguity

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cours des actions


Explanation:
je prèfère cours à prix ici, plus habituel comme terme

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 mins
  -> ben oui methinks!!!

agree  swanda
10 mins
  -> thks

agree  Kristina Kolic
16 mins
  -> thks

agree  Francoise Hoffelinck
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  rupali_k
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Ccilb77
23 hrs
  -> thks