KudoZ home » English to French » Retail

tag

French translation: étiquette (de prix)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(price) tag
French translation:étiquette (de prix)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:01 Nov 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail / retail
English term or phrase: tag
Referring to a price tag on a piece of clothing. Not a label.
David Rumsey
Canada
étiquette (de prix)
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10étiquette (de prix)toubabou
4 +2le prixxxxsarahl
4 +2étiquette de prix
Thierry LOTTE
2ou alors c'est un de ces machins électroniques qui sonnent si on le vole!!!
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
étiquette (de prix)


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
16 mins

agree  cjohnstone
29 mins

agree  jemo
32 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: vu le contexte l'étiquette (tag) de prix - cela peut même être l'étiquette DU prix
43 mins

agree  beatricce
43 mins

agree  1045
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

agree  agnesb
7 hrs

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

agree  Robintech
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
étiquette de prix


Explanation:
tout simplement non ?

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ou du prix suivant contexte
42 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le prix


Explanation:
tout simplement !

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
25 mins
  -> thks!

agree  radu_ro: le prix lui même!!! tag == quotation here!!! (if it's not a label, as stated by the asker.)
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ou alors c'est un de ces machins électroniques qui sonnent si on le vole!!!


Explanation:
ou encore ça veut dire que le vêtement a l'air cher et haut de gamme...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12