ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Safety

can stay as is

French translation: pas besoin de modification


16:29 Jun 19, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety
English term or phrase: can stay as is
Bonjour,

Dans une fiche rappelant les consignes de sécurité liées à l'utilisation des téléphones portables dans un environnement de travail, j'ai, au point 8 :

"Can stay as is" avec en dessous, les pictogrammes représentant "No cellular phone", "No MP3 player" puis en dessous encore, "in operating environment".

Comment traduiriez-vous "can stay as is" ?

Merci d'avance :)
lucy_jazz
French translation:pas besoin de modification
Explanation:
"As is" means no change to the current status.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inchangé ou tel quel
GILOU
4pas besoin de modification
B D Finch
3pas de changement
FX Fraipont
3Peut rester tel quel
Salih1946


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pas de changement


Explanation:
peut-être?

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci FX :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pas besoin de modification


Explanation:
"As is" means no change to the current status.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci B D Finch :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
6 hrs
  -> Merci Daryo

disagree  GILOU: On dirait aucune modification requise..... En outre, modification devrait prendre un s dans votre traduction....
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Peut rester tel quel


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Salih :)


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inchangé ou tel quel


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2017-06-19 19:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qui reste inchangé, pour être plus précis

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Gilou :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: ou peuvent rester en l'état
3 hrs

agree  Eric77
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: As is = tel quel. Pas dur.
6 hrs

disagree  Daryo: The way the ST is worded it's the author saying "no need to change these signs" the way you put it it could have been anyone // les nuances comptent?
7 hrs
  -> ...

neutral  B D Finch: Et le "can"?
14 hrs
  -> qui peut rester inchangé