KudoZ home » English to French » SAP

POR (in SAP)

French translation: BVR (bulletin de versement avec n° de référence)


03:21 Apr 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP
English term or phrase: POR (in SAP)
How would you say this in French.
I know that PO = commande d'achat
GR = goods receipt = entrée de marchandise
but POR??

- POR and Non POR vouchers for invoices and payments (PO and Non PO) would be published to webMethods
- Non POR Invoices received from Supplier would be entered in ePaybles

thanks for your help
Annie Doran
United States
French translation:BVR (bulletin de versement avec n° de référence)
Explanation:
This is what you can find in the terminological database of SAP (financial domain).

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-06 12:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am afraid you cannot access this database (called STERM) freely: you have to install an application called SAPGUI + you need a user ID and password (all provided by SAP).
Sorry about that, but you can always ask a question here if you want, I will be glad to help you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-06 12:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think so... maybe you could try to contact them but how? I do not have the answer...
Selected response from:

Cécile Pérennou
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour toute votre aide précieuse!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BVR (bulletin de versement avec n° de référence)Cécile Pérennou
5pay on receiptxxx::::::::::
3Purchase Order Receipt
A Boukheit


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por (in sap)
Purchase Order Receipt


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por (in sap)
pay on receipt


Explanation:
Pay on receipt or Purchase on requisition; au choix
Hope this helps Annie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-06 08:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc BVR comme le dit Cécile en FR !

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por (in sap)
BVR (bulletin de versement avec n° de référence)


Explanation:
This is what you can find in the terminological database of SAP (financial domain).

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-06 12:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am afraid you cannot access this database (called STERM) freely: you have to install an application called SAPGUI + you need a user ID and password (all provided by SAP).
Sorry about that, but you can always ask a question here if you want, I will be glad to help you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-06 12:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not think so... maybe you could try to contact them but how? I do not have the answer...

Cécile Pérennou
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour toute votre aide précieuse!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've been trying to find an English>French terminological database, can you please tell me where you got yours (financial domain also)... Thank you so very much!!

Asker: is there anyway I could register with them and get that user name and password?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: même source que vous...
4 hrs