KudoZ home » English to French » SAP

how long has it been since i said "i love you?"

French translation: Ça fait combien de temps que je n'ai pas dit "je t'aime"?


03:30 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
SAP
English term or phrase: how long has it been since i said "i love you?"
just a question
Katherine Schwartz
French translation:Ça fait combien de temps que je n'ai pas dit "je t'aime"?
Explanation:
If you are just talking to yourself, or about yourself, generally, (and not meaning "since I told you that I love you", in which case other translations might be better)
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Ça fait combien de temps que je n'ai pas dit "je t'aime"?
jemo
4 +2Combien de temps s'est écoulé depuis que je t'ai dit « Je t'aime » ?
JennyC08
4 +1Depuis quand je ne t'ai pas dit " je t'aime"?
chda
4 +1Depuis quand t'ai-je dis que je t'aime?1045


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how long has it been since i said
Combien de temps s'est écoulé depuis que je t'ai dit « Je t'aime » ?


Explanation:
Une proposition (très romantique!)

JennyC08
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
24 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Oana Apetrei
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

disagree  AnneSteph: trop littéral... correct, mais ce n'est pas vraiment ce qu'on dirait
2 hrs
  -> Vraiment ?

agree  xxxkatherineS
7 days
  -> Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Depuis quand t'ai-je dis que je t'aime?


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 04:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depuis quand t\'ai-je dis que je t\'aimais?

1045
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkatherineS
6 days
  -> Merci katherine ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
how long has it been since i said
Ça fait combien de temps que je n'ai pas dit "je t'aime"?


Explanation:
If you are just talking to yourself, or about yourself, generally, (and not meaning "since I told you that I love you", in which case other translations might be better)

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnneSteph: or "cela fait combien...", en fonction du niveau de familiarité voulu
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: très longtemps !
1 hr

agree  ben baudoin
3 hrs

agree  Anne JOST
3 hrs

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
3 hrs

agree  raoul weiss
6 hrs

agree  xxxkatherineS
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how long has it been since i said
Depuis quand je ne t'ai pas dit " je t'aime"?


Explanation:
ou encore
Je ne t'ai pas dit "je t'aime" depuis quand?
qui est beaucoup plus familier. Il faut ensuite adapter d'après le contexte!



chda
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkatherineS
6 days