KudoZ home » English to French » Science

He streamlined his territories...

French translation: organiser, structurer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:streamline, to
French translation:organiser, structurer
Entered by: CGagnon

21:36 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science / Histoire ancienne
English term or phrase: He streamlined his territories...
The most famous ruler of Mali (ancient) doubled the size of his territory... He streamlined his territories by appointing governors to each province.
CGagnon
il organisa ses territoires...
Explanation:
to streamline: organiser; simplifier, structurer
Selected response from:

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Merci. Je crois bien que c'est la bonne voie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1il a doté les territoires placés sous sa domination d'une infrastrucureAlbert Golub
5Il délimita ses territoires en nommant un gouverneur à laxxxohlala
4 +1Il a restructuré (rationalisé) ses territoires
Florence B
4oops infrastructureAlbert Golub
4il organisa ses territoires...Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
2 +1Il rationalisa ses territoires en nommant un gouverneur pour chaque province.Johanne Ladner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il a doté les territoires placés sous sa domination d'une infrastrucure


Explanation:
(politique et administrative)rationnelle en nommant .....
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby: bien vu
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il organisa ses territoires...


Explanation:
to streamline: organiser; simplifier, structurer


Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Merci. Je crois bien que c'est la bonne voie.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oops infrastructure


Explanation:
a+

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il a restructuré (rationalisé) ses territoires


Explanation:
Harrap's Unabridged 2002

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP: cela me parait la meilleure traduction
10 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il rationalisa ses territoires en nommant un gouverneur pour chaque province.


Explanation:
FWIW

Johanne Ladner
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il délimita ses territoires en nommant un gouverneur à la


Explanation:
tête de chaque province...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247