KudoZ home » English to French » Science

Buffer products

French translation: produit tampon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Buffer products
French translation:produit tampon
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

21:14 May 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Buffer products
by producing Buffer products i.e. Milk Powder.
tradax
produit tampon
Explanation:
buffer
à n
1. [protection] tampon m
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:34:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PAR EXTENSION, VOICI UNE UTILISATION DANS LE MILIEU PÉTROLIER:
Domaine(s) : pétrole et gaz naturel


1 / 1

buffer produit tampon n. m.

Déf. :
Produit qui peut être mélangé sans inconvénient avec le produit le précédant et celui le suivant dans un « pipeline » à produits finis.

Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3produit tampon
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4produits réservesxxxjerryk


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produits réserves


Explanation:
A bit of a guess. I'm assuming that the term "Buffer" is being used in the sense of backup protection against hunger, malnutrition. That is, as reserve supplies.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 48

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
produit tampon


Explanation:
buffer
à n
1. [protection] tampon m
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 22:34:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PAR EXTENSION, VOICI UNE UTILISATION DANS LE MILIEU PÉTROLIER:
Domaine(s) : pétrole et gaz naturel


1 / 1

buffer produit tampon n. m.

Déf. :
Produit qui peut être mélangé sans inconvénient avec le produit le précédant et celui le suivant dans un « pipeline » à produits finis.



Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Le lait est aussi un "tampon" au sens chimique: stabilise le pH de solutions, la poudre de lait pourrait avoir cet effet? (les manuels de secourisme recommandent l'absorption de lait après ingestion d'acides)
9 hrs

agree  Francine Boissonnault
20 hrs