KudoZ home » English to French » Science

A first in the market place

French translation: Une première sur le marché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A first in the market place
French translation:Une première sur le marché
Entered by: Florence B

21:41 May 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: A first in the market place
My mind is blank... any suggestions?
Nicole Dargere
Canada
Une première sur le marché
Explanation:
Would this phrase be suitable in the context?
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
Avec mes remerciements...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Une première sur le marchéEtienne Amblard
5"Un fait sans précédent sur le marché"xxxCHENOUMI
4 +1Une première sur le marchéJean-Paul Salaün


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Une première sur le marché


Explanation:
Would this phrase be suitable in the context?

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Avec mes remerciements...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: si elle est suitable, la traduction est parfaite !
2 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Une première sur le marché


Explanation:
c'est tout

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Amblard: great minds think alike! don't they?
10 mins
  -> They do!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Un fait sans précédent sur le marché"


Explanation:
Voilà, Nicole.


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262