KudoZ home » English to French » Science

yellow angels trumpets

French translation: Datura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yellow angels trumpets
French translation:Datura
Entered by: Florence B

07:17 May 30, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science / Botanical
English term or phrase: yellow angels trumpets
Il s'agit a priori d'une fleur, mais je ne la trouve nulle part.
Emmanuelle ROUE
France
Datura
Explanation:
"Datura cloranthra, [Search]. Common Name(s): Angels's
Trumpet Double Double Yellow Angel's Tru Yellow Angel's Trumpet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 07:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dutchbulbs.com/spring/z31318.71055.html
(with a nice picture)

http://www.aujardin.info/plantes/datura.php
je vois qu\'on appelle ça aussi \'trompettes du jugment\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 07:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca/jardin/info_verte/fiches/da...

http://nature.jardin.free.fr/arbuste/ft_datura_arborea.html
http://www.botany.com/datura.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 07:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\". Datura metel Aurea Yellow Angel\'s Trumpet, frag.double YELLOW,
. to 1.5m. an, 9\"
http://www.erowid.org/plants/datura/datura_info4.shtml

\"Brugmansia, Datura - Yellow, \"Angel\'s Trumpet\" fast growing patio
plant, very fragrant at night. *caution: poisonous if injested*, \"
http://www.perennialplants.com/unusual_plants.htm
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Datura
Florence B
2trompettes de Jericho
Arnold Baren


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Datura


Explanation:
"Datura cloranthra, [Search]. Common Name(s): Angels's
Trumpet Double Double Yellow Angel's Tru Yellow Angel's Trumpet"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 07:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dutchbulbs.com/spring/z31318.71055.html
(with a nice picture)

http://www.aujardin.info/plantes/datura.php
je vois qu\'on appelle ça aussi \'trompettes du jugment\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 07:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca/jardin/info_verte/fiches/da...

http://nature.jardin.free.fr/arbuste/ft_datura_arborea.html
http://www.botany.com/datura.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 07:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\". Datura metel Aurea Yellow Angel\'s Trumpet, frag.double YELLOW,
. to 1.5m. an, 9\"
http://www.erowid.org/plants/datura/datura_info4.shtml

\"Brugmansia, Datura - Yellow, \"Angel\'s Trumpet\" fast growing patio
plant, very fragrant at night. *caution: poisonous if injested*, \"
http://www.perennialplants.com/unusual_plants.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: Le nom common est "trompette des anges": http://www.gerbeaud.com/jardin/liens/01datura.php3
16 mins
  -> je ne sais pas si c'est vraiment plus commun - on entend toujours 'datura' mais je n'ai jamais entendu cela encore..peut-être dans certaines régions

agree  Gayle Wallimann
17 mins
  -> merci à tous

agree  Annike THIERRY
1 day2 hrs

agree  Merline
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trompettes de Jericho


Explanation:
Pourrait-il s'agir de se que l'on appelle communement en francais les "trompettes de Jericho" ?
Simple suggestion...

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98