KudoZ home » English to French » Science

corrigent

French translation: correctif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corrigent
French translation:correctif
Entered by: GILOU

08:10 Jun 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: corrigent
Chimie

Corrigent: mannitol, citric acid....
Patrick Courbin
correctif
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 08:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)



(1)
TERM corrigent

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM corrective

Reference Reallex Med



(1)
TERM correctif

Reference Reallex Med



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 08:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Correctif de goût. ... obtenir 500 parties de concentré pour sirop ayant un ... Le titre
alcoolique est compris entre 19,5 et ... Faites dissoudre l\'acide citrique ...
www.pharmacie.unicaen.fr/web2/amg/prep.html - 65k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 08:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans un tiers des cas par l\'acide ... 1 ,00. Soufre, 0,35. Acide citrique, 1 ... lait maternel
(voisin de 2,2), est ... une excellente source de calcium et un bon correctif ...
www.fao.org/docrep/T4280F/T4280F05.htm - 34k - En cache
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
ben oui...Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1correcteur (de goût?)
Florence B
4correctif
GILOU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correctif


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 08:20:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)



(1)
TERM corrigent

Reference Reallex Med
(2)
TERM corrective

Reference Reallex Med



(1)
TERM correctif

Reference Reallex Med



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 08:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Correctif de goût. ... obtenir 500 parties de concentré pour sirop ayant un ... Le titre
alcoolique est compris entre 19,5 et ... Faites dissoudre l\'acide citrique ...
www.pharmacie.unicaen.fr/web2/amg/prep.html - 65k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 08:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans un tiers des cas par l\'acide ... 1 ,00. Soufre, 0,35. Acide citrique, 1 ... lait maternel
(voisin de 2,2), est ... une excellente source de calcium et un bon correctif ...
www.fao.org/docrep/T4280F/T4280F05.htm - 34k - En cache

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
ben oui...Merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correcteur (de goût?)


Explanation:
"The corrigent includes citric acid, adipic acid, ascorbic acid, menthol, etc.

"
http://www.pharmcast.com/Patents/102699OG/5972373_taste10269...

"Corrigent- [L. corrigere.] Corrective.

"
http://thetillery.bizland.com/effects.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 08:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Refluid® is ion drink with refreshing lemon taste corrigent\"
http://www.slovakofarma.sk/eng/eprodukt.asp?id_produkt=394

\"Fennel is often used as a corrigent of unpleasant medicines. \"
http://chili.rt66.com/hrbmoore/FelterMM/Felters-F.pdf

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
parfaitement juste mais j'ai choisi la première réponse arri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niort57
2 days7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: parfaitement juste mais j'ai choisi la première réponse arri