KudoZ home » English to French » Science

sliver of starchy tissue

French translation: une lanière d'endosperme


11:46 Jun 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Science / Waterlily propagation
English term or phrase: sliver of starchy tissue
Extract:
Eye propagation
Remove eyes from the rootstock with a sharp knife with a sliver of starchy tissue attached.
Nathalie Moulard
French translation:une lanière d'endosperme
Explanation:
I think that this is needed here. The endosperm of a plant has starch in it.

Robert & Collins



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 12:20:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked for more information, and I realize that endosperme only refers to the seeds. When you cut the eyes of the root stalk, you need to include some starchy tissue, so this refers to the root stalk itself.
I would translate as \"une lanière de la racine\" (car la racine contient de l\'amidon).


AMIDON: Hydrate de carbone trouvé principalement dans les fruits, tubercules, racines et moëlle des tiges des plantes, en particulier le maïs, pomme de terre, froment et riz. Du point de vue nutritionnel, l\'amidon est classifié comme hydrate de carbone non-fibreux par opposition à la cellulose, par exemple, qui est un hydrate de carbone fibreux.

babcock.cals.wisc.edu/french/de/html/glossaries/ nutrition_frn_glossary
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and suggestions.

Regards,
Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une lanière d'endosperme
Gayle Wallimann
5un ruban de tissus amidonneRemy Robine NAHUM
4Une bande/laniére de tissu amidonné.
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une lanière d'endosperme


Explanation:
I think that this is needed here. The endosperm of a plant has starch in it.

Robert & Collins



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 12:20:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked for more information, and I realize that endosperme only refers to the seeds. When you cut the eyes of the root stalk, you need to include some starchy tissue, so this refers to the root stalk itself.
I would translate as \"une lanière de la racine\" (car la racine contient de l\'amidon).


AMIDON: Hydrate de carbone trouvé principalement dans les fruits, tubercules, racines et moëlle des tiges des plantes, en particulier le maïs, pomme de terre, froment et riz. Du point de vue nutritionnel, l\'amidon est classifié comme hydrate de carbone non-fibreux par opposition à la cellulose, par exemple, qui est un hydrate de carbone fibreux.

babcock.cals.wisc.edu/french/de/html/glossaries/ nutrition_frn_glossary


Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help and suggestions.

Regards,
Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Pour une greffe en écusson, on prélève aussi une lanière d'écorce: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/franck.aupetit/Conseils1.htm
30 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Une bande/laniére de tissu amidonné.


Explanation:
Cela transmet,je crois,le sens géneral de la phrase.

Re:Dictionnaire Moderne Larousse,Collection Jupiter.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un ruban de tissus amidonne


Explanation:
cela devrait coller avec le sens de la phrase

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87