KudoZ home » English to French » Science

news

French translation: informations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:news
French translation:informations
Entered by: fcl

08:54 Jul 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science / science
English term or phrase: news
news newspaper
joshwa gonzai
informations
Explanation:
news: informations, nouvelles.
newspaper: journal.

HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16informations
fcl
4 +1les nouvelles
Vamoura
4Journal quotidienFred Jamar
4brèves
alx
4communiqués
LogiCaf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
informations


Explanation:
news: informations, nouvelles.
newspaper: journal.

HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  spencer: journal
15 mins

agree  GILOU
16 mins

agree  Florence B: journal d'informations
24 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
50 mins
  -> Merci et bonjour à tous.

agree  Tea Fledderus
2 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs

agree  herve laurent
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
9 hrs

agree  thierry2
12 hrs

agree  Martine Ascensio
22 hrs

agree  xxxswani
1 day44 mins

agree  Chantalle
1 day3 hrs

agree  ev
1 day5 hrs
  -> Nous sommes presque au complet :-) Merci !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communiqués


Explanation:
or communiqués de presses
if this is for a web site
stéf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 12:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups...
or communiqués de presse (presse no \"s\"!)


    French native
LogiCaf
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les nouvelles


Explanation:
Tout simplement

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tout à fait : Nouvelles régionales, nationales et internationales, sur la technologie
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brèves


Explanation:
Si l'on distingue news de features. S'utilise de moins en moins cependant.

On peut aussi laisser news pour un site web.

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Journal quotidien


Explanation:
Journal de nouvelles serait un peu 'lourd'

Fred Jamar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 26