KudoZ home » English to French » Science

Science

French translation: j'apprends les sciences


12:29 Jul 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Science
I learn science.
Aksi
French translation:j'apprends les sciences
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou j\'étudie

On parle davantage des sciences
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10j'apprends les sciences
GILOU
4 +7ScienceSerge L
5 +3les sciencesRemy Robine NAHUM
4 -1j'étudie la biologieDPolice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Science


Explanation:
-

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève!

agree  Chantalle
10 mins
  -> Merci Chantalle!

agree  xxxswani
21 mins
  -> Merci Swani!

agree  Piotr Kurek
27 mins
  -> Merci Piotr!

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  herve laurent
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
j'étudie la biologie


Explanation:
je fais de la biologie

science is very vague: les sciences = maths, physics, chemistry, biology

les maths, la physique, la chimie, la bilogie



DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tharaa Hafez: je crois ici qu'il veut parler de la Science pas des Sciences .
52 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
j'apprends les sciences


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou j\'étudie

On parle davantage des sciences

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Ascensio
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sue Crocker
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Florence B: mais apparemment il a squashé les cours de français depuis la sixième
9 mins
  -> oui ou il fait l'école buissonnière

agree  thierry2
4 hrs

agree  Anne Galant
5 hrs

agree  CGagnon
7 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
15 hrs

agree  Valerie SALIOU
1 day3 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Oui, dans un contexte pédagogique. Tout à fait.
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les sciences


Explanation:
en francais on n apprend pas la science mais LES SCIENCES

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: tout à fait
45 mins
  -> merci

agree  CGagnon: J'étudie plutôt que j'apprends les sciences
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: C'est bien vrai pour ta remarque. D'accord aussi avec CGagnon.
5 days
  -> Merci et OK p CGANON