KudoZ home » English to French » Science

scatter

French translation: Dispersion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scatter
French translation:Dispersion
Entered by: Circe

07:38 Jul 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: scatter
scatter light measurement

(dans des mesures hématologiques)

Dispersion ou diffusion ?
Patrick Courbin
Dispersion
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=scatt...

scatter [skæt]
vb.
1. (tr.) to throw about in various directions; strew.
2. to separate and move or cause to separate and move in various directions; disperse.
3. to deviate or cause to deviate in many directions. as in the diffuse reflection or refraction of light.
n.
4. the act of scattering.
5. a substance or a number of objects scattered about.
[ probably a variant of {shatter}]

Salutations :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Dispersion
Circe
5dispersionRemy Robine NAHUM
4diffusionDPolice


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dispersion


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=scatt...

scatter [skæt]
vb.
1. (tr.) to throw about in various directions; strew.
2. to separate and move or cause to separate and move in various directions; disperse.
3. to deviate or cause to deviate in many directions. as in the diffuse reflection or refraction of light.
n.
4. the act of scattering.
5. a substance or a number of objects scattered about.
[ probably a variant of {shatter}]

Salutations :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles :o)

agree  xxxswani
19 mins
  -> Merci Swani :o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffusion


Explanation:
La diffusion de la lumière est la résultante de plusieurs phénomènes



    Reference: http://www.essi.fr/~thierry/Enseign/DemoHycel/www/contexte.h...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispersion


Explanation:
dispersion me semble plus appropriee

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87