KudoZ home » English to French » Science

ONE WAY

French translation: sens unique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one way
French translation:sens unique
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

07:44 Jul 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: ONE WAY
The WELCH option requests Welch's (1951) variance-weighted one-way ANOVA. This alternative to the usual analysis of variance for a one-way model is robust to the assumption of equal within-group variances. This option is ignored unless your MODEL statement specifies a simple one-way model.


Note that using the WELCH option merely produces one additional table consisting of Welch's ANOVA. It does not affect all of the other tests displayed by the ANOVA procedure, which still require the assumption of equal variance for exact validity.
VALLO
sens unique
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ANOVA sens unique\"

www.cipralex.ch/pdf/product/basis_f.pdf
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ANOVA simpleMartine Ascensio
2 +5sens unique
Sarah Ponting
3direction unique
Gregory Fischer
3issue uniqueKamalos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sens unique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 07:50:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ANOVA sens unique\"

www.cipralex.ch/pdf/product/basis_f.pdf

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
1 min
  -> merci

agree  IsaPro
7 mins
  -> merci

agree  GertV
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Circe
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  Kaori Myatt
11 mins
  -> merci

neutral  GILOU: ce n'est pas une route, ça veut dire à un seul facteur
1 hr
  -> if you look up my reference, you'll see that it's also used in statistics!

neutral  Veronique Boulet: tout à fait d'accord avec Gilles Meunier
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ANOVA simple


Explanation:
ou ANOVA pour un facteur

le principe de l'analyse de variance pour un facteur est, à partir d'échantillons tirés de ces populations, de comparer la variabilité à l'intérieur de chaque échantillon avec la variabilité entre les échantillons. La source de variation que l'on appelle erreur correspond donc à la variabilité, à l'intérieur des échantillons, celle que l'on appelle effet correspond à la variabilité entre les échantillons.

Source: Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 08:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre source:

http://www.math-info.univ-paris5.fr/~ycart/mst99/piolet/piol...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Martine Ascensio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: exact
5 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Red Cat Studios
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins
  -> merci...

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Fred Jamar
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
issue unique


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte il me parait très pertinent d'utiliser issue.

Kamalos

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direction unique


Explanation:
-

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12